• Mt-Baker-3500x1900.jpg
  • Chamber Documents

  • Chamber Bylaws Chamber Bylaws


    Click here for our Chamber Bylaws

  • Privacy Policy Privacy Policy


    The Greater Langley Chamber of Commerce (the “Chamber”) respects the privacy of our customers and is committed to protecting privacy rights of identifiable individuals. In this regard, the Chamber has prepared this Website privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to detail how the Chamber collects, uses, and discloses any Personal Information collected about you on the Chamber Website, http://www.langleychamber.com (the “Website”).

    The Chamber is the “voice of business” for approximately 1,100 member businesses (professional and self-employed), non-profit organizations, and individuals in the Greater Langley region (collectively, the “Members”).

    The Privacy Policy has been created to inform our customers and all visitors to the Website of the manner in which the Chamber maintains the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy.

    The Privacy Policy for the Website sets out the following:

    • What is “Personal Information”?
    • Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
    • Your Consent to Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
    • Use of Technology on the Website
    • Links to Other Websites
    • Security of Personal Information
    • Requests for Access to Personal Information
    • Requests for Correction of Personal Information
    • Contacting or Communicating with Us


    What is “Personal Information”?

    Your “personal information” as defined at law, including without limitation, as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, as amended from time to time (the “Act”), means all information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). This Personal Information means information that can identify an individual (for example, your name, home telephone number, personal mobile telephone number, home address, personal email address, personal fax number, social insurance number, driver’s licence number, physical description, and credit card or other financial information specifically about you). However, Personal Information does not include business “contact information”, which is defined under the Act as information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted for business purposes, such as name, position name or title, business telephone number, business mobile telephone number, business address, business email, or business fax number of an individual.

    Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

    • The Chamber collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information obtained on the Website for itself and on behalf of its Members solely for the following specified purposes:
    • To administer the Chamber’s membership and to provide services to its Members.
    • To register its Members for events hosted by the Chamber, including without limitation, dinner meetings, breakfast events, luncheons, and other business development and networking events.
    • To inform you of the arrival of various new products and services available from the Chamber from time to time, including without limitation, various new products and services available from its Members.
    • To inform you of various discounts, deals, special offers, sales, contests, and promotions offered by the Chamber and its Members from time to time.
    • To inform you of special events hosted or sponsored by the Chamber and its Members from time to time.
    • To provide you with any email, print, or other newsletters, online news releases, and publications of the Chamber and its Members from time to time.
    • To inform you of customer satisfaction surveys and sales surveys of the Chamber and its Members from time to time.
    • To advise you any of changes or alterations to the terms of service, policies, or features of the Chamber and its Members from time to time, including without limitation, the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website and the Privacy Policy.
    • To respond to your inquiries and communicate with you in connection with the Chamber, its Members, the Website, the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website and the Privacy Policy.

    The Chamber will share any Personal Information obtained from you on the Website or otherwise only with its Members. You should be aware that the Chamber will not share or sell your Personal Information to any third parties or organizations other than its Members. The Chamber may communicate with you by email, mail, and various other means of communication for the specific purposes set out above.

    Your Consent to Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

    By using the Website to register with the Chamber, you expressly acknowledge that you will be providing Personal Information to the Chamber and its Members from time to time, and therefore you voluntarily consent to collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by the Chamber and its Members from time to time for the specific purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that the Chamber and its Members may disclose your Personal Information without your consent if required by law and in accordance any applicable exceptions under the Act.

    The Website is directed for use by adults and the Chamber does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose any Personal Information from children without the consent of parents. The Chamber requests that parents monitor their children’s use of the Website and to contact the Chamber in the event of any such usage by children.

    If you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by the Chamber and its Members from time to time under this Privacy Policy, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent, unsubscribe, and request to decline to have your Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed for any or all of the specific purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. Please refer to “Contacting or Communicating with Us” of the Privacy Policy below in connection with the withdrawal of your consent.

    Use of Technology on the Website

    In order to enhance your shopping and personalize your interactive experience, the Website uses “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is a small bit of data that gets stored your computer. Like many commercial Websites, we automatically collect other information by way of electronic means, using “cookies” which are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our products and services. This information includes the address (or “URL”) of the Website that you came from before visiting the Website, which web pages you visit on the Website, which browser software you use to view the Website, your IP address, and any search terms you have entered on the Website or in order to access the Website. This data is not used individually, but is aggregated and only used to tailor the Website to better meet your interests and preferences. Most browsers automatically accept “cookies”, but you can usually refuse “cookies”, or selectively accept “cookies”, by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn “cookies” off, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you.

    Links to Other Websites

    The Website may contain links to other websites that may or may not be Members of the Chamber from time to time. Any such links are not intended to be referrals by the Chamber and are posted for the purposes of convenience only. You acknowledge that the Chamber has no responsibility, liability, or obligation to control or maintain the websites you visit via such links. You should ensure that you familiarize yourself with the applicable privacy policies and terms of use of all other websites before using the same.

    Security of Personal Information

    The Chamber and its Members are committed to adopting and maintaining appropriate measures and safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to protect against any loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure. The Chamber exercises care in the secure transmission of your Personal Information; however, no transmission of Personal Information over the Internet is 100% secure. The Chamber is unable to guarantee that Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed through the medium of the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties.

    Requests for Access to Personal Information

    The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

    their Personal Information under our custody or control; information about how their Personal Information under our control has been and is being used by us; and the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their Personal Information under our control has been disclosed by us. The Chamber will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

    Requests for Correction of Personal Information

    The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. The Chamber will: correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

    Contacting or Communicating with Us

    If you have any questions with respect to the Privacy Policy concerning the handling of your Personal Information, wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

    Privacy Officer

    Greater Langley Chamber of Commerce
    #207 - 8047 199 Street
    Langley BC  V2Y 0E2 

    Phone: (604) 371-3770
    Fax: (604) 371-3731
    Email: colleen@langleychamber.com

    If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at:

    P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.,
    Victoria, B.C.
    Canada V8W 9A4

    Telephone: (250) 387-5629
    Fax: (250) 387-1696
    Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
    Web Site: www.oipc.bc.ca

  • Terms and Conditions of Use Terms and Conditions of Use


    TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

    Acceptance of Terms of Use

    PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT AT ALL TIMES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE. The Greater Langley Chamber of Commerce (the “Chamber”) owns and operates this website, located at http://www.langleychamber.com (the “Website”). These Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Agreement”) state the terms and conditions under which you may access and use the Website. By accessing and using the Website, you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Agreement. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must not access or use the Website. If you are dissatisfied with the terms, conditions, rules, policies, guidelines, or practices of the Chamber operating the Website, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using it. The Chamber may revise or amend the Agreement from time to time and at any time by updating this posting. Your use of the Website after any such revisions or amendments are posted shall signify your agreement to be bound by the revised or amended terms and conditions. You should visit this page on the Website periodically to review this Agreement, as so revised or amended from time to time.

    Disclaimer of Warranties

    The Website and all content and information contained herein, including without limitation, all text, graphics, links or other items, is provided on an “as is”, “where is”, and “as available” basis. By accessing and using the Website you acknowledge and agree that the use of the Website and the content and information provided on the Website is entirely at your own risk.

    To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Chamber makes no representations or warranties of any kind, implied, express, or statutory that any content or information will be accurate, complete, reliable, suitable, or timely, including without limitation, any and all representations or warranties of title, that any content or information, data, software, product, service, or resources contained in or made available through the Website will be of merchantable quality or fit for a particular purpose, of freedom from computer viruses or harmful components and non-infringement of third-party rights, that the operation of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects or errors in the Website will be corrected, and that communications to or from the Website will be secure or not intercepted.

    No Advice

    By accessing and using the Website you acknowledge and agree that that any content or information in respect of this Website or the content or information, data, graphics, maps, software, product, service, and resources contained in or made available through the Website (collectively, the “Information”) is for informational purposes only. The Information is not intended to provide legal, accounting, tax, investment, financial planning, brokerage, banking, or any or other form of advice to you and in no event should you rely upon the Information to provide any such advice. The Chamber does not represent or warrant the accuracy, adequacy, or completeness of the Information provided on the Website and expressly disclaims liability for any errors or omissions that may be contained in the Information. It is the responsibility of the user to perform proper due diligence before acting upon any of the Information provided. 

    Limitation of Liability

    To the fullest extent permitted by law, neither the Chamber nor any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, members, directors, officers, employees, independent contractors, agents, and successors and assigns shall be liable for any damages of any kind, including without limitation, direct or indirect, special, incidental, punitive, or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising in connection with the Website or with the use of the Information, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation the use or inability to use the Website by any party, the failure to perform, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, loss of profit or income. This limitation of liability shall apply notwithstanding the Chamber or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, holding company, shareholders, directors, officers, employees, independent contractors, agents, and successors and assigns being advised of the possibility or potential of such damages, losses, or expenses. Hyperlinks, links to third-party Websites, and references to other internet resources are provided and used at the sole risk of the party accessing the Website and your attention is drawn to the fact that the content, accuracy, opinions expressed, together with other links provided by these resources are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by the Chamber or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, holding company, shareholders, directors, officers, employees, independent contractors, agents, and successors and assigns in any manner whatsoever. 

    Public Information

    Some of the materials and information contained in the Website (the “Site Contents”) have been produced and published by the Chamber from publicly available information (“Public Information”) and the Site Contents are not a substitute for a detailed investigation or analysis on a particular issue and may not always be current. Some of the companies whose Public Information have been used on the Website by the Chamber have not consented to the Chamber’s use of such Public Information and have not been engaged or otherwise involved in the production or publication of the Site Contents. Some of the models which the Chamber has created by using the Public Information have not been reviewed by any such companies, none of any such companies provides any representations or warranties with respect to any Public Information or any usage or interpretation of any Public Information by the Chamber and any such companies shall bear no responsibility for any Public Information or any of the Site Contents. The Site Contents may contain technical or other inaccuracies, omissions, or other errors, for which the Chamber shall assume no responsibility. Neither the Chamber nor any company whose Public Information is used on the Website warrants or makes any representations regarding the use, validity, quality, accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any claims, statements or information forming part of the Site Contents. Under no circumstances, including without limitation, negligence, shall the Chamber nor any company whose Public Information is used on the Website be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages, including without limitation, any loss of profits, whether or not advised of the possibility of damage, arising from your reliance on or your use, or your inability to use, any of the Site Contents. 

    Ownership of Intellectual Property

    By accessing and using the Website you acknowledge and agree that all intellectual property, including without limitation trade-marks, marks, logos, trade names, business names, service marks, copyright, and all other rights used or embodied in the Website are and shall remain the sole property of the Chamber. All of the Information and material supplied by the Chamber constitutes part of the Chamber’s confidential and proprietary information and no party accessing the Website may reproduce, copy, reverse engineer, or disclose such information without the prior written consent of the Chamber. No party accessing the Website may attempt to tamper with, modify, reverse engineer, gain unauthorized access to, or in any way alter any software comprised or contained in the Website.

    You may only use the Information retrieved from the Website for your own personal and non-commercial purposes while accessing our services. You may not copy, distribute, or redistribute the Information, including by caching, framing or similar means or sell, resell, re-transmit, transfer, assign, or otherwise make the Information retrieved from our services available in any manner to any third-party. You may not store the Information for the purposes of creating a historical database or historical data product. You may not use any of the Information in connection with the issuance, trading, marketing or promotion of investment products, including without limitation, shares, stock, equities, derivatives, units of limited partnerships or investment trusts, structured products, investment funds, investment portfolios where the price, return, and/or performance of any such investment product is based on or related to the data) without a separate written agreement with us or the third-party, as the case may be, that has ownership rights to the Information.

    Governing Law

    In the event of any dispute arising in connection with the Website, such dispute shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and any party accessing and using the Website agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the Province of British Columbia, Canada.